This records are taken from the original papers of the district stipendiary magistrate of Varanger Township.
Date Name of the
of marriage Status married couple Age From
6 Jan. bachelor Bård Christian Olsen 40 Tromsø
women Anna Fredriksdtr. 26 9/12 Tromsø
3 Febr bachelor Johan Utriainen 40 Törnövä
women Caisa Christina Kiwijärvi 20 Kittila
10 Febr widower Johan Peter Oja 34 8/12 Oulais
widow Anna Gretha Tiberg 49 Sodankyla
24 March bachelor Matts Rougainen 32 Kuosamo
women Eva Caisa Kuoppala 40 Alkola
30 June bachelor Johan Maskihuhta 24 1/2 Carl-Gustav
women Mariane Kimunen 22 1/2 Vadsø
7 July bachelor Isak Wilhelm Korpi 24 1/2 Upper-Tornio
women Caisa Maria Pelloniemi 21 Kemijärvi
7 July bachelor Johan Ludvig Bergstrøm 20 1/2 Haparanda
women Fredrike Albertine Hekkonen 23 7/12 Lower-Tornio
14 July widower Johan Herman Kalliainen 36 Kuolajärvi
1 spous Gretha Monsdtr. Halonen died 12.13.65
2 spous Anna Gretha Tapio 20 1/2 Kemijärvi
14 July bachelor Jens Peter Jensen 24 8/12 Laxkjøving
women Maria Johanna Auala 20 1/2 Vadsø
14 July bachelor Isak Wilhelm Linstrøm 28 11/12 Nesseby
women Britha Gretha Barsk 20 + Turtola
15 July bachelor Johan Peter Lyhylniemi 26 Kuusamo
women Sara Carolina Frantti 25 5/12 Tervola
21 July bachelor Carl Johan Mäklin 25 Lower-Tornio
women Christian Ulrike Lind 19 1/2 Upper-Tornio
21 July widower Mikkel Larsen Halonen 45 Sodankyla
1 spous Fredrika Johansdtr. Jacola died 03.19.67 died in Vadsø married in Sodakyla 26 Nov. 49
2 Spous Maria Lisa Olitervo 21 Tervola
28 July bachelor August Methi 22 5/12 Vadsø
women Gretha Johanna Juvani 22 Upper-Tornio
7 Aug bachelor Johan Christian Kohrs Bergendahl 24 2/12 Vadsø
women Sophie Bertine Sekielsdtr. 22 Upper-Tornio
25 Aug bachelor Nils Alexander Torsberg 23 3/12 Carl-Gustav
women Stina Caisa Waattavaara 23 7/12 Kolari
1 Sept. bachelor Adam Törmenen or Ellala 31 Kosamo
women Britha Lisa Liimatta 24 7/12 Kemi
1 Sept bachelor Andreas Kexi 19 10/12 Hammerfest
women Jacobine Strandgaard 21 Kaafjord
22 Sept bachelor Salomon Holm 25 1/12 Haparanda
women Maria Caisa Fräki 20 11/12 Carl-Gustav
22 Sept bachelor Per Kääntönen 26 7/12 Torneo
women Anna Gretha Salin 28 2/12 Brakestad
18 Oct bachelor Ole Peter Krogh 27 1/12 Kaafjord
women Johan Cathrien Astrup 22 1/2 Tana
22 Oct bachelor Hans Peder Figenschau 38 11/12 Lyngen
women Martha Sophie Larsen 25 11/12 Vadsø
25 Oct bachelor Christopher Jentoft Hanssen 33 Trondenes
women Regine Birgithe Thomeseth 18 5/12 Trondheim
27 Oct bachelor Isak Persen Alainenpää 26 Turtola
women Eva Catharina Alainentalo 26 Upper-Tornio
27 Oct bachelor Paul Andreas Pedersen 28 Trondheim
women Aagor Marie Hencke 20 10/12 Hammerfest
3 Nov bachelor Mathis Tikkanen 26 10/12 Rovaniemi
women Maria Gustava Pyhäjärvi 21 3/12 Kemijärvi
17 Nov bachelor Anders Liimattaa 21 6/12 Tervola
women Maria stina Ollila 27 2/12 Tervola
1 Dec bachelor Isak Pyranen 32 1/4 Turtola
women Eva Caisa Lauto 20 Turtola
1 Dec bachelor Henrik Wuörykkä 30 11/12 Kemi
women Eva Stina Pohjula 26 Kuusamo
4 Dec bachelor Ole Øine 40 Trondheim
women Johsine Birgithe Nordahl 20 11/12 Vaagen
29 Dec bachelor Johan Calr Hyönä 32 Tervola
women Britha Wauka 24 Kemi